QRYDE PRIVACY STATEMENT

AARP RIDE@50+ PROGRAM

Updated: November 6, 2018

QRYDE is a mobile platform developed by HBSS Connect Corp. and dedicated to connecting people through transportation and to bring communities together. We recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in all countries in which we operate.

In the normal course of our business activities, QRYDE collects, uses, and sometimes shares personal information of various individuals and organizations to run its day-to-day operations effectively and to provide a quintessential ride experience. We collect the information about you when you use our mobile applications, websites, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us.

This Privacy Notice describes QRYDE’s general privacy practices that apply to such personal information collection and use. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security at My Account.

  1. Scope and Application

This Privacy Statement (“Statement") covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing, viewing or using the QRYDE apps, Website and/or Services to request transportation, delivery, or other on-demand services (“Users”). We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties. This Statement also applies to information we collect from or about drivers, couriers, partner transportation companies, or any other persons who use the QRYDE platform under license (collectively “Drivers”). If you interact with the Services as both a User and a Driver, the respective privacy statements apply to your different interactions.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to us or through the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us at privacy@qryde.com.

  1. Collection of Information
  1. We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you create or modify your QYRDE account, request on-demand services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, items requested (for delivery services), delivery notes, and other information you choose to provide.

  1. When you use our Services, app or website, we collect information about you in the following categories:

  1. We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example:

  1. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from all Users to:

We also use the information we collect from Drivers related to their use of and/or providing driving services through the QRYDE platform to (i) determine your eligibility to drive under the QRYDE platform; (ii) communicate with you  regarding feedback received for Services you provided; (iii) notify  you about ride demand, pricing and service updates; and (iv) analyze  usage patterns for safety and better Service.

  1. Sharing of Information

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized. We also share data with QRYDE -controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of our products.

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Statement as follows:

We may share information with Third Parties having a business relationship with QRYDE, as follows:

We may also share your information:

  1. Social Sharing Features

The Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

  1. Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others

QRYDE may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

  1. Account Information

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app account. You may also request the correction, updating, or deletion of your Personal Information on our Websites by emailing us at privacy@qryde.com. We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.

If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at support@qryde.com. If you request that your Personal Information be deleted from our records, there may be a brief delay in our processing that request, while we verify that the request is valid and originates from you as opposed to an unauthorized third party. If you request that your Personal Information be deleted, we reserve the right to terminate and/or limit your access to the Websites and/or Services. In some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

Access Rights. We will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.

Location Information. We request permission for our app’s collection of precise location from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this will limit your ability to use certain features of our Services. Additionally, disabling our app’s collection of precise location from your device will not limit our ability to collect your trip location information from a Driver's device nor our ability to derive approximate location from your IP address.

Contact Information: We may also seek permission for our app’s collection and syncing of contact information from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system.

Promotional Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

Your Privacy Rights: Certain states law permits residents of the state to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. QRYDE complies with all state laws and regulations and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you provide us with consent to do so.

Cookies & Similar Technologies: QRYDE uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites and online services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyze how our websites and online services are performing. QRYDE apps use other identifiers, such as the advertising ID in Windows, for similar purposes.

We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons and cookies from third-party service providers.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products.

  1. Your Choices

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete Personal Information as explained in Section VII above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

We will also provide EU or Swiss individuals with opt-out or opt-in choice before we share their data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to privacy@qryde.com.

  1. Information Security

We work hard to protect QRYDE platform and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular: (i) We encrypt many of our services using SSL; (ii)  We offer you two step verification when you access your QRYDE Account; (iii) We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems; and (iv)  We restrict access to personal information to QRYDE employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

QRYDE is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users, including the Users personal health information. QRYDE complies with the Privacy Rule of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), which requires us to take additional measures to protect personal information and to inform our members about those measures.

  1. Questions or Concerns; Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement or privacy related complaint, please send us a detailed message to privacy@qryde.com. Alternatively, you may contact us by telephone or postal service as follows. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Address:                 Attn. General Counsel, HBSS Connect Corp.

                                 1212 Hancock Street Quincy, Massachusetts, 02139 USA

Phone (US only):   1978.379.0010

Email:                        privacy@qryde.com

If you are a resident of EU, you also have a right to file a complaint with the applicable data protection agency (“DPA”). You can find a list of DPA at www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. Changes to the Statement:

We may change this Statement from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Statement, we will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Updated: November 6, 2018

QRYDE PRIVACY STATEMENT